Latest...

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle

TFE LIVE #262: Paul Callahan, Luther Carpenter, Paul Cayard, Jack Gierhart, Jon Partridge (GBR), Katie Pettibone, Josh Toso and Bernie Wilson were gue...

Monday, February 10, 2020

TFE LIVE #260: John Sangmeister (USA), consummate yachtsman and sailing leader/activist, is our guest Friday live via Skype from Long Beach, CA

Friday, January 31, 2020

TFE LIVE: Kimball Livingston (USA), celebrated author and junior sailing expert, is our guest today live in-studio

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

LRPP Statement with team-issued photos: "It’s a new boat and something like this can happen"

Monday, January 27, 2020

AC36: Photo of the Day — Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli loses their rig overboard while training in Cagliari today

Monday, January 27, 2020

1/2
Please reload

GovCup 2017: Join us for live coverage beginning Monday evening at 2000 PDT

Sunday, July 16, 2017

NEWPORT BEACH, CA – All this week we'll be assisting with extensive coverage of the 51st annual Governor's Cup, Balboa Yacht Club's prestigious International Youth Match Racing Championship. The first show will be the Team Introductions at the Opening Dinner tomorrow (Monday) night at 2000 PDT / 2300 EDT / 0400 Tuesday in London / 1500 Tuesday in Auckland / 1300 Tuesday in Sydney.

 

All of the GovCup coverage – live and replays – will be carried on the BYC Facebook page @balboayachtclub and, when technically possible, also on our SI Facebook page @sailingillustratedblog. (As always, "Tuesdays with TFE" will be carried on SI's FB page.)

 

Below is the full schedule of this week's GovCup shows. All times are PDT. Pre-Race Shows are 30 minutes and hosted by your Ed. Post-Race Shows are approx 5 minutes, a bit longer if skippers are available to interview, hosted by Andy Rose.

 

Andy and I will be doing the commentary for Friday and Saturday's live racing, and Andy will emcee the Press Conferences. For those of you on the water without internet access, our race commentary will also be carried on VHF 20A.

 

MONDAY

2000 – Opening Dinner, Introduction of Teams with Andy Rose

 

TUESDAY

1100 – SI's regular weekly "Tuesdays with TFE," guests Mark Michaelsen and Dave Perry, for technical reasons livestreamed only on SI's Facebook Page @sailingillustratedblog.

1700 – Post-Race Show 

 

WEDNESDAY

1000 – Pre-Race Show, guests Andy Rose and GovCup racers

1700 – Post-Race Show

 

THURSDAY

1000 – Pre-Race Show, guests GovCup racers

1700 – Post-Race Show

 

FRIDAY

1000 – Pre-Race Show, guests will be BYC Commodore Tom Mooers and GovCup Racers

1200 – Live Racing coverage begins – Semifinals

1845 – Post-Race Show and Press Conference with the four Semifinals skippers

 

SATURDAY

1000 – Pre-Race Show, guests will be the two Finals skippers

1200 – Coverage of Live Racing begins – Finals and Petit-Finals (consolation match for 3rd and 4th)

TBA* – Press Conference with Winning Skipper and Runner-up, followed immediately by the Prizegiving hosted by BYC Commodore Tom Mooers

 

*90 minutes after end of racing

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload